Announcing The Agenda For TechCrunch Disrupt SF 2013

sf8-2

It’s Disrupt SF time again and we’re looking forward to hearing from some of tech’s most exciting leaders on our stage at The Concourse at San Francisco Design Center.

Attendees will see such luminaries as Marissa Mayer, Dick Costolo, Marc Benioff and Jeff Weiner, as well as Sir Michael Moritz who will keynote our first day. Noted investors John Doerr, Doug Leone and Vinod Khosla will bring their wisdom to the stage as will Ron Conway, Reid Hoffman and Sebastian Thrun. Evan Spiegel will tell us what’s up with Snapchat, and Drew Houston will give us some insight into Dropbox. John Zimmer and Logan Green will give us the latest on Lyft’s traction in the ride-on-demand space, and Adi Tatarko will share her magic from home-design powerhouse Houzz.

And that’s not all: We’ve still got plenty of surprises, so keep an eye on TechCrunch for more announcements.

Our amazing Startup Battlefield judges will be taking their usual places each afternoon, as 30 companies launch on the Disrupt stage; judging will culminate on Wednesday afternoon with Michael Arrington, Roelof Botha, Chris Dixon, David Lee and Keith Rabois. All of the Startup Battlefield companies have been diligently rehearsing their pitches for the big show with the TechCrunch team and our partners at Sequoia Capital.

How can you join in the fun? Get your tickets here. It’s the last day for early-bird tickets, so grab them now. Be sure to check out a complete list of the influential speakers and guests who will be joining us here.

As always, if you are interested in becoming a sponsor, opportunities can be found here.

We encourage students to be a part of Disrupt SF. We have 300 student tickets available, so be sure to grab yours quickly.

Below is the agenda for Disrupt SF. See you there!

Monday, September 9th

9:00am — 9:10am
Opening Remarks by TechCrunch

9:10am – 9:35am
Fireside chat with Ron Conway, David Lee and Brian Pokorny (SV Angel)

9:35am – 9:55am
Founders Stories with Logan Green and John Zimmer (Lyft)

9:55am – 10:25am
The Future of Higher Education: Lt. Governor Gavin Newsom (State of California) and Sebastian Thrun (Udacity)

10:25am – 10:45am
Keynote: Sir Michael Moritz (Sequoia Capital)

10:45am – 11:05am
BREAK

11:05am – 11:15am
Special Product Announcement

11:15am – 11:35am
In Conversation with Evan Spiegel (Snapchat)

11:35am – 12:00pm
These Aren’t The Droids You’re Looking For: Rob Coneybeer (Shasta Ventures), Christian Sanz (Skycatch), Boris Sofman (Anki)

12:00pm – 12:20pm
Fireside Chat with Jeff Weiner (LinkedIn)

12:20pm – 12:30pm
How To Lead: Dick Costolo (Twitter)

12:30pm – 1:50pm
LUNCH

1:50pm – 2:00pm
Special Product Announcement

2:00pm – 2:25pm
Founders Stories with Drew Houston (Dropbox)

Startup Battlefield with Jason Kincaid

2:25pm – 2:30pm
How the Startup Battlefield Works

2:30pm – 3:30pm
Session One – Disrupting Efficiency

Judges: Mike Abbott (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers), Ali Partovi (angel investor), Gentry Underwood (Mailbox), Susan Wojcicki (Google)

3:30pm – 3:45pm
BREAK

3:45pm – 4:45pm
Session Two – Disrupting Virtuality

Judges: Rich Barton (Zillow, Barton Ventures), Tracy Chou (Pinterest), Ellen Levy (Silicon Valley Connect), Hunter Walk (Homebrew Ventures)

4:45pm – 5:00pm
BREAK

5:00pm – 6:00pm
Session Three – Disrupting Transparency

Judges: Patrick Gallagher (CrunchFund), Julia Hartz (Eventbrite), Rick Klau (Google Ventures), Matthew Prince (CloudFlare)

6:00pm – 7:30pm
BROWSE STARTUP ALLEY

9:00pm – Midnight
After Party hosted by New Relic at Mighty

Tuesday, September 10th

9:00am – 9:05am
Opening Remarks by TechCrunch

9:05am – 9:35am
Fireside Chat with Doug Leone (Sequoia Capital) and Amy Pressman (Medallia)

9:35am – 9:55am
In Conversation with Adi Tatarko (Houzz)

9:55am – 10:20am
Fireside Chat with John Doerr (Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers)

10:20am – 10:45am
The Bitcoin Revolution: Naval Ravikant (AngelList), Balaji Srinivasan (Counsyl), Cameron Winklevoss (Winklevoss Capital), Tyler Winklevoss (Winklevoss Capital)

10:45am – 11:15am
Fireside Chat with Marc Benioff (Salesforce.com)

11:15am – 11:30am
BREAK

11:30am – 11:55am
Spies Like Us: James Bamford (author), Kevin Mandia (Mandiant), Ted Shlein (Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers)

11:55am – 12:05pm
Special Product Announcement

12:05pm – 12:30pm
The Investor Perspective: David Hornik (August Capital), Aileen Lee (Cowboy Ventures, Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers), John Lily (Greylock Partners), Bryan Schreier (Sequoia Capital)

12:30pm – 2:00pm
LUNCH

2:00pm – 2:25pm
In Conversation with TBA

Startup Battlefield with Jason Kincaid

2:25pm – 2:30pm
How the Startup Battlefield Works

2:30pm – 3:30pm
Session Four – Disrupting Collaboration

Judges: Niko Bonatsos (General Catalyst Partners), Jessica Livingston (Y Combinator), Ilya Sukhar (Parse/Facebook), George Zachary (Charles River Ventures)

3:30pm – 3:45pm
BREAK

3:45pm – 4:45pm
Session Five – Disrupting Discovery

Judges: Cyan Bannister (Zivity), Josh Elman (Greylock Partners), Josh Felser (Freestyle Capital), David Prager (Pitchstarter)

4:45pm – 5:00pm
BREAK

5:00pm – 6:00pm
Session Six – Disrupting Measurement

Judges: Jeff Clavier (SoftTech VC), Shervin Pishevar (Sherpa Global), Ruchi Sanghvi (Dropbox), Joe Zadeh (Airbnb)

6:00pm – 7:30pm
BROWSE STARTUP ALLEY and Cocktail Party

9:00pm – Midnight
After Party hosted by SAP Big Data at Temple

Wednesday, September 11th

9:30am -9:35am
Opening Remarks by TechCrunch

9:35am – 9:55am
Fireside Chat with Nicholas Woodman (GoPro)

9:55am – 10:15am
Founders Stories with Eric Migicovsky (Pebble)

10:15am – 10:35am
In Conversation with Reid Hoffman and Daivd Sze (Greylock Partners)

10:35am – 10:45am
Special Product Announcement

10:45am – 11:05am
Fireside Chat with Vinod Khosla (Khosla Ventures)

11:05am – 11:20am
BREAK

11:20am – 11:45am
The 30 New Franchises: Chris Kemp (Nebula), Aaron Levie (Box), Mikkel Svane (Zendesk), Scott Weiss (Andreessen Horowitz)

11:45am – 12:05pm
Founders Stories with Tom Preston-Werner (GitHub)

12:05pm – 12:30pm
The New Diagnosis: Erik Douglas (Cellscope), Elli Kaplan (Neurotrack), Dr. Katherine Pollard (Gladstone Institutes), Halle Tecco (Rock Health)

12:30pm – 1:45pm
LUNCH

1:45pm – 1:55pm
Hackathon Highlights

1:55pm – 2:20pm
Fireside Chat with Marissa Mayer (Yahoo!)

2:20pm – 2:45pm
Something Ventured: Don Valentine (Sequoia Capital) and Tom Perkins (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers)

2:45pm – 2:55pm
Startup Battlefield Alumni

2:55pm – 3:25pm
Fireside Chat with TBA

3:25pm – 3:30pm
Passing the Disrupt Cup with Enigma

3:30pm – 3:40pm
BREAK

Startup Battlefield Finals with Jason Kincaid

3:40pm – 5:30pm
Startup Battlefield Finals

Finals Judges: Michael Arrington (CrunchFund, TechCrunch), Roelof Botha (Sequoia Capital), Chris Dixon (Andreessen Horowitz), David Lee (SV Angel), Marissa Mayer (Yahoo!), Keith Rabois (Khosla Ventures)

5:30pm – 6:15pm
Closing Cocktail Reception Hosted by WorldPay

6:15pm – 6:45pm
Closing Awards Ceremony

9:00pm – Midnight
After Party hosted by Auction.com at 1015 Folsom

Powered by WPeMatico

Share
This entry was posted in GITEX. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply